Countdown bis zum Marathon

Data protection declaration

Commitment to the protection of personal data

The protection of the personal data of our runners is important to us. A breach of data protection can lead to a loss of confidence on the part of the runners and the public and endanger the organisation of running events. Therefore, we act in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), insofar as the respective provisions apply in individual cases.

In addition to this data protection declaration, reference is made to the online data protection declaration. We have commissioned Datasport for the timing and/or the provision of other services and refer additionally to their data protection regulations.

Responsible persons, contact details

For the collection and processing of personal data within the framework of the event, the Verein SwissCityMarathon – Lucerne, Würzenbachstrasse 13, 6006 Luzern, Switzerland, the responsible body (in particular within the meaning of Art. 4 Para. 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)and the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), insofar as the respective provisions apply in individual cases). Where the GDPR is applicable, Startklar - Rose Müller, Bei der Kelter 5, D-74321 Bietigheim-Bissingen our representative according to art. 27 GDPR.

Depending on which third party company carries out the timekeeping, all runners must open an account with this company. For data processing regarding the account, the third party company that carries out the time measurement is the responsible party and the data protection declarations and general terms and conditions of the respective third party company (Datasport AG) apply.

Outsourcing of data processing (order processing)

Companies who work for us on behalf of us for the organisation and execution of running events, the processing of registrations (online, offline), the administration of participants' data, collection, timekeeping, results service, start number processes, participant recruitment and information process the data on our behalf and for our purposes. According to the law, we are obliged to control the data processing by these companies and to oblige them not to process the data for their own purposes or to pass it on to unauthorised third parties.

Registration of data collection with the FDPIC

We register our data collections with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 13 para. 1 FADP. If the data are processed for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject, including pre-contractual measures, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR or Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP. If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR or Art. 13 para. 1 FADP serves as the legal basis for the processing. This applies, for example, to marketing, provided you have not objected to the use of your data for marketing purposes.

Data processing for the running event

Only the runners' last name, first name, year of birth, address and e-mail address are required as mandatory information for registration and execution of the running event. Further data is only collected on a voluntary basis and only if it is necessary for the provision of a further service. We process this data for the purpose of running events, including the delivery of information about your participation and the starting documents (digital start package) as well as a feedback request after the run. The processing takes place for the execution of the contract that you have concluded with us as well as on the basis of a predominant interest on our part.

Creation and publication of start and ranking lists

The name, first name, year of birth, place of residence, category and duration are published in rankings. The complete address will not be published. At the event, times are recorded at various points when passing by and electronically assigned to the crossing runner via a transponder. Lap and/or track times for the runners are determined from this data set and result lists are formed from this. These data will be published during and after the event on site and on the Internet as well as in print media if necessary. The ranking lists will be published on the website of the organizer and on the website of the timing providers (Datasport), as well as integrated into Swiss Athletics' list of the best.

The publication of the data serves the comparison of the participants with each other typical of competitions. The runner may request that after 6 months after the end of the event his or her name be removed from the publicly available results list. The processing of the data, the creation and publication of the rankings serve the fulfilment of the contractually owed service. The publication of the data on a ranking list after 6 months is based on a predominant own interest of the organizer.

Data processing for own marketing purposes

We may use your information to provide you with information about other current events. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the procedures described below. We will only send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter "newsletters") with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of a newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. The newsletter of the SwissCityMarathon - Lucerne contains information about our services, products and our event as well as the possibility to register and also information from third parties. The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can log in with other e-mail addresses. To subscribe to the newsletter, simply enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to state your surname, first name and gender in order to address us personally in the newsletter.

The newsletter is sent by the mail service provider "MailChimp", a newsletter delivery platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of the shipping service provider can be viewed here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level. The dispatch service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR and an order processing contract according to Art. 28 Para. 3 S. 1 GDPR. The shipping service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down itself or to pass the data on to third parties. You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent.

You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

Data economy and data storage

We only process as much data as is absolutely necessary for the intended purpose. We keep your data for the duration of the statutory limitation period (i.e. usually 10 years). We delete data no longer required, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary or we are entitled to keep the data on the basis of another legal basis or a predominant own interest. If you have subscribed to a newsletter, if you unsubscribe, we may store the e-mail addresses you have unsubscribed for the statutory period of limitation on the basis of our legitimate interests before we can delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual application for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that at the same time the former existence of a consent is confirmed.

Disclosure of data to third parties

We only pass on personal data to third parties (photo service, timepieces, newspapers, TV stations, Internet services, etc.) who contractually undertake to process the data only for a specific, precisely defined purpose and not to pass it on to unauthorised third parties (e.g. the delivery of advertising in the starting package or the delivery for advertising mailings).

If we are legally obliged to do so, we obtain the consent of the runner before passing on personal data to third parties who process the data for their own purposes (the provision of their own services) when registering.

If permitted by data protection law, we assume your consent for the disclosure of your personal data such as surname and first name, private address (street, postcode and city), date of birth, telephone number, - and e-mail address to partners (e.g. photo and video service), provided that you do not prohibit the disclosure of the data through a notification to the postal or e-mail address indicated:Verein SwissCityMarathon – Lucerne, Würzenbachstrasse 13, 6006 Luzern, Schweiz, oder unter info@swisscitymarathon.ch. These partners may use the data for their own services or advertising purposes and, in the case of sponsors, for specific addresses and telephone campaigns (in particular for Sponsor SWICA), agreed in advance with the organizer, in connection with the running event. You can revoke your consent to the transfer of data to third parties at any time.

Rights concerned

You have the right to request information about what data about you is being processed. They also have the right to request the rectification, cancellation or limitation of the processing of their data and, where applicable, the right to data transferability. You can also object to the data being used for marketing purposes. These rights exist insofar as no legal retention obligations or other legitimate interests conflict with the request. You also have a right of appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority, if this applies to you. You are entitled to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Your rights can be found under: Verein SwissCityMarathon – Lucerne, Würzenbachstrasse 13, 6006 Luzern, Switzerland or at info@swisscitymarathon.ch.

Data integrity

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the data of our runners, especially against intentional or accidental destruction or falsification and against access by unauthorised third parties. If the data is processed by an outsourcing partner such as Datasport, we ensure that they comply with the requirements of data security, constantly monitor and improve.

 

This version of the Privacy Policy is an automated translation The German version is valid. If you have any questions, please contact us.

June 2018